Floral Designers pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,580 or more. The middle half of floral designers in Green Bay earn between $28,200 and $37,440.
- $23K10th
- $28K25th
- $32KMedian
- $37K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,990 | $2,749 | $15.86 |
| Median | $32,430 | $2,702 | $15.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,200 | $2,350 | $13.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,440 | $3,120 | $18.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Floral Designers pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Floral designers in Green Bay earn 8% less than the Wisconsin average ($35,900) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($39,520). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $37,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $32,990 | $32,430 | $22,880 | $43,580 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $35,900 | $35,010 | $25,480 | $46,750 | 1,030 |
| United States | $39,520 | $37,360 | $28,600 | $51,000 | 40,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Floral Designers salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $32,990, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $27,949 a year, or $2,329 a month and $1,075 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for floral designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $32,990 buys what about $35,440 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 10.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Floral Designers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 7th of 7 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($38,480).
Highest-paying cities for floral designers
Salinas, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,210).
- Salinas, CA$62,210
- Kahului, HI$53,260
- San Francisco, CA$52,160
- Los Angeles, CA$50,570
- San Jose, CA$50,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Floral Designers salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do floral designers make an hour in Green Bay?
$15.86 an hour on average, and $15.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level floral designers salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the floral designers take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $27,949 a year ($2,329 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,990.
Do floral designers earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1023; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.78, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.