Floral Designers pay range in Stockton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,520 or more. The middle half of floral designers in Stockton earn between $38,460 and $47,810.
- $36K10th
- $38K25th
- $42KMedian
- $48K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,610 | $3,634 | $20.97 |
| Median | $42,280 | $3,523 | $20.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,460 | $3,205 | $18.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,810 | $3,984 | $22.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Floral Designers pay in Stockton vs. California and the U.S.
Floral designers in Stockton earn 10% less than the California average ($48,540) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($39,520). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $37,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton | $43,610 | $42,280 | $36,230 | $49,520 | 70 |
| California | $48,540 | $47,040 | $37,140 | $60,250 | 4,080 |
| United States | $39,520 | $37,360 | $28,600 | $51,000 | 40,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Floral Designers salary after taxes in Stockton
On the average salary of $43,610, a single filer in Stockton takes home about $36,341 a year, or $3,028 a month and $1,398 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Stockton a good place for floral designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Stockton area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.1), so the average $43,610 buys what about $41,498 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Stockton ($48,990). A typical home costs $531,785, or 12.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Floral Designers salary in other California cities
Stockton ranks 12th of 16 California metro areas for this job; Salinas pays the most ($62,210).
- Salinas$62,210
- San Francisco$52,160
- Los Angeles$50,570
- San Jose$50,400
- Santa Rosa$49,580
- Oxnard$47,020
- Sacramento$46,260
- Riverside$45,960
- San Luis Obispo$45,830
- Stockton$43,610
Highest-paying cities for floral designers
Salinas, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,210).
- Salinas, CA$62,210
- Kahului, HI$53,260
- San Francisco, CA$52,160
- Los Angeles, CA$50,570
- San Jose, CA$50,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Floral Designers salary in Stockton: questions
How much do floral designers make an hour in Stockton?
$20.97 an hour on average, and $20.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level floral designers salary in Stockton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the floral designers take-home pay in Stockton?
About $36,341 a year ($3,028 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,610. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do floral designers earn more in Stockton than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($39,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1023; area Stockton-Lodi, CA (44700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.