Floral Designers pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,500 or more. The middle half of floral designers in Santa Rosa earn between $43,680 and $58,240.
- $38K10th
- $44K25th
- $48KMedian
- $58K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,580 | $4,132 | $23.84 |
| Median | $48,410 | $4,034 | $23.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,680 | $3,640 | $21.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,240 | $4,853 | $28.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Floral Designers pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Floral designers in Santa Rosa earn about the same as the California average ($48,540) and 25% more than the U.S. average ($39,520). At the median the gap is +30% against the U.S. median of $37,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $49,580 | $48,410 | $38,190 | $59,500 | 60 |
| California | $48,540 | $47,040 | $37,140 | $60,250 | 4,080 |
| United States | $39,520 | $37,360 | $28,600 | $51,000 | 40,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Floral Designers salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $49,580, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $40,850 a year, or $3,404 a month and $1,571 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for floral designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $49,580 buys what about $45,999 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 16.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Floral Designers salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 5th of 16 California metro areas for this job; Salinas pays the most ($62,210).
- Salinas$62,210
- San Francisco$52,160
- Los Angeles$50,570
- San Jose$50,400
- Santa Rosa$49,580
- Oxnard$47,020
- Sacramento$46,260
- Riverside$45,960
- San Luis Obispo$45,830
- Santa Maria$45,770
Highest-paying cities for floral designers
Salinas, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,210).
- Salinas, CA$62,210
- Kahului, HI$53,260
- San Francisco, CA$52,160
- Los Angeles, CA$50,570
- San Jose, CA$50,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Floral Designers salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do floral designers make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$23.84 an hour on average, and $23.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level floral designers salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the floral designers take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $40,850 a year ($3,404 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,580. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do floral designers earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% more than the U.S. average for this job ($39,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1023; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.20, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.