First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,220 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of production and operating workers in Denver earn between $62,440 and $101,710.
- $51K10th
- $62K25th
- $80KMedian
- $102K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,410 | $7,201 | $41.54 |
| Median | $79,860 | $6,655 | $38.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,440 | $5,203 | $30.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,710 | $8,476 | $48.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of production and operating workers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($84,740) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($76,600). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $74,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $86,410 | $79,860 | $51,110 | $130,220 | 4,520 |
| Colorado | $84,740 | $78,890 | $50,890 | $127,960 | 9,580 |
| United States | $76,600 | $74,450 | $47,130 | $108,750 | 673,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $86,410, a single filer in Denver takes home about $66,526 a year, or $5,544 a month and $2,559 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $86,410 buys what about $81,687 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($91,520).
- Boulder$91,520
- Denver$86,410
- Fort Collins$86,300
- Greeley$84,170
- Pueblo$82,420
- Colorado Springs$79,290
- Grand Junction$74,160
All First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers
Norwich, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,590).
- Norwich, CT$107,590
- Bremerton, WA$106,970
- Baton Rouge, LA$105,960
- Lexington Park, MD$100,730
- Lake Charles, LA$100,470
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary in Denver: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of production and operating workers make an hour in Denver?
$41.55 an hour on average, and $38.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of production and operating workers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of production and operating workers take-home pay in Denver?
About $66,526 a year ($5,544 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,410. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of production and operating workers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($76,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-1011; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.