First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $136,490 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of production and operating workers in Boulder earn between $67,190 and $109,210.
- $57K10th
- $67K25th
- $85KMedian
- $109K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,520 | $7,627 | $44.00 |
| Median | $84,880 | $7,073 | $40.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,190 | $5,599 | $32.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,210 | $9,101 | $52.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of production and operating workers in Boulder earn 8% more than the Colorado average ($84,740) and 19% more than the U.S. average ($76,600). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $74,450.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $91,520 | $84,880 | $56,770 | $136,490 | 950 |
| Colorado | $84,740 | $78,890 | $50,890 | $127,960 | 9,580 |
| United States | $76,600 | $74,450 | $47,130 | $108,750 | 673,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $91,520, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $69,896 a year, or $5,825 a month and $2,688 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $91,520 buys what about $86,995 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$91,520
- Denver$86,410
- Fort Collins$86,300
- Greeley$84,170
- Pueblo$82,420
- Colorado Springs$79,290
- Grand Junction$74,160
All First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of production and operating workers
Norwich, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($107,590).
- Norwich, CT$107,590
- Bremerton, WA$106,970
- Baton Rouge, LA$105,960
- Lexington Park, MD$100,730
- Lake Charles, LA$100,470
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of production and operating workers make an hour in Boulder?
$44.00 an hour on average, and $40.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of production and operating workers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of production and operating workers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $69,896 a year ($5,825 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,520. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of production and operating workers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($76,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-1011; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.