First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $125,680 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Worcester earn between $78,150 and $100,670.
- $73K10th
- $78K25th
- $101KMedian
- $101K75th
- $126K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $97,860 | $8,155 | $47.05 |
| Median | $100,530 | $8,378 | $48.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,150 | $6,512 | $37.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,670 | $8,389 | $48.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Worcester earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($100,680) and about the same as the U.S. average ($96,930). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $93,530.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $97,860 | $100,530 | $73,180 | $125,680 | 290 |
| Massachusetts | $100,680 | $96,600 | $75,550 | $140,010 | 3,370 |
| United States | $96,930 | $93,530 | $53,430 | $140,010 | 99,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $97,860, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $73,102 a year, or $6,092 a month and $2,812 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $97,860 buys what about $95,452 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Barnstable pays the most ($104,510).
- Barnstable$104,510
- Boston$103,360
- Worcester$97,860
- Springfield$93,940
- Amherst$89,520
- Pittsfield$88,070
All First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($390,450).
- Bakersfield, CA$390,450
- San Jose, CA$173,940
- Los Angeles, CA$172,750
- San Francisco, CA$158,360
- Riverside, CA$144,080
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers make an hour in Worcester?
$47.05 an hour on average, and $48.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $73,102 a year ($6,092 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,860. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($96,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1021; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.