First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,890 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Barnstable earn between $81,280 and $122,240.
- $79K10th
- $81K25th
- $95KMedian
- $122K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,510 | $8,709 | $50.25 |
| Median | $95,410 | $7,951 | $45.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,280 | $6,773 | $39.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $122,240 | $10,187 | $58.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Barnstable earn 4% more than the Massachusetts average ($100,680) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($96,930). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $93,530.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $104,510 | $95,410 | $79,470 | $157,890 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $100,680 | $96,600 | $75,550 | $140,010 | 3,370 |
| United States | $96,930 | $93,530 | $53,430 | $140,010 | 99,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $104,510, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $77,447 a year, or $6,454 a month and $2,979 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $104,510 buys what about $106,262 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 1st of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Barnstable$104,510
- Boston$103,360
- Worcester$97,860
- Springfield$93,940
- Amherst$89,520
- Pittsfield$88,070
All First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($390,450).
- Bakersfield, CA$390,450
- San Jose, CA$173,940
- Los Angeles, CA$172,750
- San Francisco, CA$158,360
- Riverside, CA$144,080
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers make an hour in Barnstable?
$50.24 an hour on average, and $45.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $77,447 a year ($6,454 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,510. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($96,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1021; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.