First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $87,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $145,310 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Denver earn between $95,710 and $133,520.
- $87K10th
- $96K25th
- $120KMedian
- $134K75th
- $145K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,970 | $9,581 | $55.27 |
| Median | $119,500 | $9,958 | $57.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,710 | $7,976 | $46.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,520 | $11,127 | $64.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Denver earn 9% more than the Colorado average ($105,920) and 19% more than the U.S. average ($96,930). At the median the gap is +28% against the U.S. median of $93,530.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $114,970 | $119,500 | $87,420 | $145,310 | 890 |
| Colorado | $105,920 | $102,580 | $73,320 | $141,390 | 1,900 |
| United States | $96,930 | $93,530 | $53,430 | $140,010 | 99,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $114,970, a single filer in Denver takes home about $85,361 a year, or $7,113 a month and $3,283 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $114,970 buys what about $108,686 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($123,850).
- Fort Collins$123,850
- Denver$114,970
- Boulder$114,630
- Greeley$97,980
- Grand Junction$95,530
- Colorado Springs$87,300
- Pueblo$78,400
All First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($390,450).
- Bakersfield, CA$390,450
- San Jose, CA$173,940
- Los Angeles, CA$172,750
- San Francisco, CA$158,360
- Riverside, CA$144,080
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in Denver: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers make an hour in Denver?
$55.28 an hour on average, and $57.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $87,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers take-home pay in Denver?
About $85,361 a year ($7,113 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,970. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($96,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1021; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.