First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,600 or more. The middle half of first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Boulder earn between $95,380 and $129,900.
- $86K10th
- $95K25th
- $121KMedian
- $130K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,630 | $9,552 | $55.11 |
| Median | $121,000 | $10,083 | $58.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,380 | $7,948 | $45.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,900 | $10,825 | $62.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
First-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers in Boulder earn 8% more than the Colorado average ($105,920) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($96,930). At the median the gap is +29% against the U.S. median of $93,530.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $114,630 | $121,000 | $86,390 | $131,600 | 130 |
| Colorado | $105,920 | $102,580 | $73,320 | $141,390 | 1,900 |
| United States | $96,930 | $93,530 | $53,430 | $140,010 | 99,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $114,630, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $85,137 a year, or $7,095 a month and $3,274 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $114,630 buys what about $108,962 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 3rd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($123,850).
- Fort Collins$123,850
- Denver$114,970
- Boulder$114,630
- Greeley$97,980
- Grand Junction$95,530
- Colorado Springs$87,300
- Pueblo$78,400
All First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers
Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($390,450).
- Bakersfield, CA$390,450
- San Jose, CA$173,940
- Los Angeles, CA$172,750
- San Francisco, CA$158,360
- Riverside, CA$144,080
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers make an hour in Boulder?
$55.11 an hour on average, and $58.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $86,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $85,137 a year ($7,095 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,630. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do first-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($96,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-1021; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.