Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $125,820 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Roanoke earn between $55,620 and $102,400.
- $45K10th
- $56K25th
- $76KMedian
- $102K75th
- $126K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,310 | $6,859 | $39.57 |
| Median | $75,500 | $6,292 | $36.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,620 | $4,635 | $26.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,400 | $8,533 | $49.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Roanoke earn 30% less than the Virginia average ($117,380) and 30% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $82,310 | $75,500 | $44,990 | $125,820 | 210 |
| Virginia | $117,380 | $105,490 | $67,540 | $176,690 | 10,410 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $82,310, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $62,816 a year, or $5,235 a month and $2,416 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $82,310 buys what about $87,921 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 8th of 8 Virginia metro areas for this job; Charlottesville pays the most ($118,240).
- Charlottesville$118,240
- Richmond$113,900
- Winchester$102,640
- Virginia Beach$102,140
- Harrisonburg$99,580
- Blacksburg$95,040
- Lynchburg$93,580
- Roanoke$82,310
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Roanoke?
$39.57 an hour on average, and $36.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $62,816 a year ($5,235 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,310.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.57, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.57).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.