Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,260 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Pinehurst earn between $53,920 and $98,850.
- $49K10th
- $54K25th
- $68KMedian
- $99K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,450 | $7,371 | $42.52 |
| Median | $68,230 | $5,686 | $32.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,920 | $4,493 | $25.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,850 | $8,238 | $47.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Pinehurst earn 20% less than the North Carolina average ($109,880) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -34% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $88,450 | $68,230 | $48,830 | $164,260 | 40 |
| North Carolina | $109,880 | $102,390 | $61,670 | $167,250 | 12,710 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $88,450, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $68,034 a year, or $5,670 a month and $2,617 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $88,450 buys what about $100,129 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 10th of 12 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($120,170).
- Durham$120,170
- Charlotte$117,200
- Greenville$105,270
- Raleigh$104,260
- Rocky Mount$95,780
- Wilmington$94,230
- Winston-Salem$91,270
- Fayetteville$90,600
- Greensboro$89,240
- Pinehurst$88,450
All Financial and Investment Analysts salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Pinehurst?
$42.53 an hour on average, and $32.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $68,034 a year ($5,670 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,450.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 14.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.