Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,710 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,000 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Mankato earn between $75,040 and $119,210.
- $65K10th
- $75K25th
- $96KMedian
- $119K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,840 | $8,403 | $48.48 |
| Median | $96,480 | $8,040 | $46.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,040 | $6,253 | $36.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $119,210 | $9,934 | $57.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Mankato earn 7% less than the Minnesota average ($108,280) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $100,840 | $96,480 | $64,710 | $163,000 | 30 |
| Minnesota | $108,280 | $102,990 | $65,290 | $161,580 | 7,450 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $100,840, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $74,437 a year, or $6,203 a month and $2,863 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $100,840 buys what about $110,868 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($109,550).
- Minneapolis$109,550
- Rochester$104,290
- Mankato$100,840
- St. Cloud$100,120
- Duluth$97,510
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Mankato: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Mankato?
$48.48 an hour on average, and $46.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,710 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Mankato?
About $74,437 a year ($6,203 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,840. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.26, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.26).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.