Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,790 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Monroe earn between $78,320 and $127,880.
- $64K10th
- $78K25th
- $102KMedian
- $128K75th
- $153K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,040 | $9,087 | $52.42 |
| Median | $102,320 | $8,527 | $49.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,320 | $6,527 | $37.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $127,880 | $10,657 | $61.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Monroe earn 5% more than the Michigan average ($104,060) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $109,040 | $102,320 | $64,460 | $152,790 | 60 |
| Michigan | $104,060 | $95,420 | $63,180 | $154,230 | 7,400 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $109,040, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $81,152 a year, or $6,763 a month and $3,121 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $109,040 buys what about $116,630 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 1st of 14 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Monroe$109,040
- Detroit$106,690
- Grand Rapids$102,950
- Ann Arbor$102,060
- Jackson$94,530
- Lansing$94,210
- Saginaw$93,720
- Midland$91,590
- Traverse City$91,380
- Flint$90,440
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Monroe: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Monroe?
$52.43 an hour on average, and $49.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Monroe?
About $81,152 a year ($6,763 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,040.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.