Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,350 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Monroe earn between $61,770 and $90,190.
- $50K10th
- $62K25th
- $76KMedian
- $90K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,510 | $6,709 | $38.71 |
| Median | $75,760 | $6,313 | $36.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,770 | $5,148 | $29.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,190 | $7,516 | $43.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Monroe earn 9% less than the Louisiana average ($88,420) and 31% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $80,510 | $75,760 | $50,280 | $106,350 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $88,420 | $75,680 | $49,550 | $132,230 | 1,450 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $80,510, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $63,440 a year, or $5,287 a month and $2,440 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $80,510 buys what about $96,307 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 5th of 7 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($94,520).
- Lafayette$94,520
- New Orleans$90,990
- Baton Rouge$90,240
- Lake Charles$84,030
- Monroe$80,510
- Slidell$79,370
- Alexandria$78,810
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Monroe: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Monroe?
$38.71 an hour on average, and $36.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Monroe?
About $63,440 a year ($5,287 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,510.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 31% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.20, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.20).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.