Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $145,930 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Owensboro earn between $75,230 and $99,320.
- $65K10th
- $75K25th
- $84KMedian
- $99K75th
- $146K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,170 | $7,598 | $43.83 |
| Median | $83,800 | $6,983 | $40.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,230 | $6,269 | $36.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,320 | $8,277 | $47.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Owensboro earn about the same as the Kentucky average ($90,010) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $91,170 | $83,800 | $65,080 | $145,930 | 50 |
| Kentucky | $90,010 | $81,660 | $49,930 | $136,480 | 2,460 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $91,170, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $68,272 a year, or $5,689 a month and $2,626 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $91,170 buys what about $102,889 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 2nd of 5 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Bowling Green pays the most ($101,560).
- Bowling Green$101,560
- Owensboro$91,170
- Lexington$87,520
- Louisville$86,500
- Elizabethtown$80,650
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Owensboro?
$43.83 an hour on average, and $40.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $68,272 a year ($5,689 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,170. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.