Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Dalton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $148,620 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Dalton earn between $60,030 and $109,340.
- $49K10th
- $60K25th
- $81KMedian
- $109K75th
- $149K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,260 | $7,605 | $43.88 |
| Median | $80,750 | $6,729 | $38.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,030 | $5,002 | $28.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,340 | $9,112 | $52.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Dalton vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Dalton earn 16% less than the Georgia average ($108,630) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton | $91,260 | $80,750 | $48,890 | $148,620 | 70 |
| Georgia | $108,630 | $99,420 | $66,140 | $167,700 | 9,780 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Dalton
On the average salary of $91,260, a single filer in Dalton takes home about $69,226 a year, or $5,769 a month and $2,663 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Dalton a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Dalton area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.8), so the average $91,260 buys what about $101,576 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Dalton ($42,210). A typical home costs $250,372, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Georgia cities
Dalton ranks 9th of 11 Georgia metro areas for this job; Savannah pays the most ($114,780).
- Savannah$114,780
- Atlanta$111,540
- Augusta$104,280
- Athens$96,530
- Columbus$96,300
- Rome$95,890
- Macon$95,110
- Warner Robins$92,600
- Dalton$91,260
- Gainesville$84,830
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Dalton: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Dalton?
$43.87 an hour on average, and $38.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Dalton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Dalton?
About $69,226 a year ($5,769 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,260.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Dalton than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Dalton, GA (19140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.