Film and Video Editors pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,060 or more. The middle half of film and video editors in Minneapolis earn between $51,980 and $66,400.
- $47K10th
- $52K25th
- $60KMedian
- $66K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,190 | $5,266 | $30.38 |
| Median | $59,700 | $4,975 | $28.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,980 | $4,332 | $24.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,400 | $5,533 | $31.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Film and Video Editors pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Film and video editors in Minneapolis earn 7% more than the Minnesota average ($59,280) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($86,130). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $75,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $63,190 | $59,700 | $46,520 | $98,060 | 120 |
| Minnesota | $59,280 | $53,150 | $46,520 | $89,080 | 200 |
| United States | $86,130 | $75,420 | $40,280 | $148,550 | 25,610 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Film and Video Editors salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $63,190, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $50,180 a year, or $4,182 a month and $1,930 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $50,711 | $4,226 |
| Working in MN | $50,180 | $4,182 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for film and video editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $63,190 buys what about $60,283 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Film and Video Editors salary in nearby metro areas
- Madison, WI$58,540
- Omaha, NE$62,900
- Milwaukee, WI$68,320
- Lincoln, NE$55,220
- Chicago, IL$76,590
- Grand Rapids, MI$65,540
Highest-paying cities for film and video editors
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,640).
- San Francisco, CA$116,640
- New York, NY$110,330
- San Diego, CA$108,410
- Los Angeles, CA$98,130
- Providence, RI$97,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Film and Video Editors salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do film and video editors make an hour in Minneapolis?
$30.38 an hour on average, and $28.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level film and video editors salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the film and video editors take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $50,180 a year ($4,182 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,190. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do film and video editors earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($86,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4032; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.