Film and Video Editors pay range in Omaha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,140 or more. The middle half of film and video editors in Omaha earn between $50,990 and $70,890.
- $50K10th
- $51K25th
- $57KMedian
- $71K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,900 | $5,242 | $30.24 |
| Median | $56,990 | $4,749 | $27.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,990 | $4,249 | $24.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,890 | $5,908 | $34.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Film and Video Editors pay in Omaha vs. Nebraska and the U.S.
Film and video editors in Omaha earn 8% more than the Nebraska average ($58,420) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($86,130). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $75,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $62,900 | $56,990 | $49,940 | $91,140 | 60 |
| Nebraska | $58,420 | $55,810 | $43,270 | $81,800 | 120 |
| United States | $86,130 | $75,420 | $40,280 | $148,550 | 25,610 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Film and Video Editors salary after taxes in Omaha
On the average salary of $62,900, a single filer in Omaha takes home about $50,738 a year, or $4,228 a month and $1,951 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IA | $50,942 | $4,245 |
| Working in NE | $50,738 | $4,228 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Omaha a good place for film and video editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Omaha area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $62,900 buys what about $68,436 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Omaha ($49,660). A typical home costs $310,337, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Film and Video Editors salary in other Nebraska cities
Omaha ranks 1st of 2 Nebraska metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Omaha$62,900
- Lincoln$55,220
Highest-paying cities for film and video editors
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,640).
- San Francisco, CA$116,640
- New York, NY$110,330
- San Diego, CA$108,410
- Los Angeles, CA$98,130
- Providence, RI$97,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Film and Video Editors salary in Omaha: questions
How much do film and video editors make an hour in Omaha?
$30.24 an hour on average, and $27.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level film and video editors salary in Omaha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the film and video editors take-home pay in Omaha?
About $50,738 a year ($4,228 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,900.
Do film and video editors earn more in Omaha than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($86,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4032; area Omaha, NE-IA (36540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.