Film and Video Editors pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,780 or more. The middle half of film and video editors in Denver earn between $62,160 and $103,750.
- $56K10th
- $62K25th
- $94KMedian
- $104K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,150 | $7,762 | $44.78 |
| Median | $93,600 | $7,800 | $45.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,160 | $5,180 | $29.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,750 | $8,646 | $49.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Film and Video Editors pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Film and video editors in Denver earn 5% more than the Colorado average ($88,300) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($86,130). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $75,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $93,150 | $93,600 | $56,350 | $131,780 | 250 |
| Colorado | $88,300 | $84,620 | $50,830 | $131,030 | 380 |
| United States | $86,130 | $75,420 | $40,280 | $148,550 | 25,610 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Film and Video Editors salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $93,150, a single filer in Denver takes home about $70,971 a year, or $5,914 a month and $2,730 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for film and video editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $93,150 buys what about $88,058 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Film and Video Editors salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 1st of 2 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Denver$93,150
- Colorado Springs$61,670
Highest-paying cities for film and video editors
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,640).
- San Francisco, CA$116,640
- New York, NY$110,330
- San Diego, CA$108,410
- Los Angeles, CA$98,130
- Providence, RI$97,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Film and Video Editors salary in Denver: questions
How much do film and video editors make an hour in Denver?
$44.78 an hour on average, and $45.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level film and video editors salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the film and video editors take-home pay in Denver?
About $70,971 a year ($5,914 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,150. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do film and video editors earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($86,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4032; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.