Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $117,160 or more. The middle half of camera operators, television, video, and film in Denver earn between $73,930 and $78,280.
- $62K10th
- $74K25th
- $75KMedian
- $78K75th
- $117K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,660 | $6,888 | $39.74 |
| Median | $74,990 | $6,249 | $36.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,930 | $6,161 | $35.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,280 | $6,523 | $37.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Camera operators, television, video, and film in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($81,310) and about the same as the U.S. average ($83,210). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $74,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $82,660 | $74,990 | $61,920 | $117,160 | 220 |
| Colorado | $81,310 | $74,990 | $47,900 | $122,170 | 300 |
| United States | $83,210 | $74,990 | $38,520 | $135,180 | 21,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $82,660, a single filer in Denver takes home about $64,053 a year, or $5,338 a month and $2,464 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for camera operators, television, video, and film? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $82,660 buys what about $78,142 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film salary in nearby metro areas
- Albuquerque, NM$54,140
- Salt Lake City, UT$78,890
- Omaha, NE$55,450
- Oklahoma City, OK$51,890
- Bozeman, MT$53,160
- Kansas City, MO$64,110
Highest-paying cities for camera operators, television, video, and film
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,940).
- Los Angeles, CA$109,940
- San Francisco, CA$103,230
- Atlanta, GA$96,860
- Chicago, IL$95,720
- Phoenix, AZ$95,470
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film salary in Denver: questions
How much do camera operators, television, video, and film make an hour in Denver?
$39.74 an hour on average, and $36.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level camera operators, television, video, and film salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the camera operators, television, video, and film take-home pay in Denver?
About $64,053 a year ($5,338 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,660. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do camera operators, television, video, and film earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($83,210).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4031; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.