Film and Video Editors pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,280 or more. The middle half of film and video editors in Phoenix earn between $45,060 and $60,320.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $46KMedian
- $60K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,330 | $4,611 | $26.60 |
| Median | $45,750 | $3,812 | $22.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,060 | $3,755 | $21.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,320 | $5,027 | $29.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Film and Video Editors pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Film and video editors in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($55,090) and 36% less than the U.S. average ($86,130). At the median the gap is -39% against the U.S. median of $75,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $55,330 | $45,750 | $38,430 | $82,280 | 290 |
| Arizona | $55,090 | $45,840 | $38,430 | $82,280 | 350 |
| United States | $86,130 | $75,420 | $40,280 | $148,550 | 25,610 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Film and Video Editors salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $55,330, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $45,648 a year, or $3,804 a month and $1,756 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for film and video editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $55,330 buys what about $53,554 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 8.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Film and Video Editors salary in nearby metro areas
- Riverside, CA$76,340
- Las Vegas, NV$76,630
- San Diego, CA$108,410
- Albuquerque, NM$61,290
- Los Angeles, CA$98,130
- Oxnard, CA$82,230
Highest-paying cities for film and video editors
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,640).
- San Francisco, CA$116,640
- New York, NY$110,330
- San Diego, CA$108,410
- Los Angeles, CA$98,130
- Providence, RI$97,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Film and Video Editors salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do film and video editors make an hour in Phoenix?
$26.60 an hour on average, and $22.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level film and video editors salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the film and video editors take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $45,648 a year ($3,804 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,330.
Do film and video editors earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 36% less than the U.S. average for this job ($86,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4032; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.