Film and Video Editors pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $125,230 or more. The middle half of film and video editors in Oxnard earn between $60,310 and $98,300.
- $47K10th
- $60K25th
- $79KMedian
- $98K75th
- $125K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,230 | $6,852 | $39.53 |
| Median | $79,040 | $6,587 | $38.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,310 | $5,026 | $29.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,300 | $8,192 | $47.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Film and Video Editors pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Film and video editors in Oxnard earn 17% less than the California average ($99,450) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($86,130). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $75,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $82,230 | $79,040 | $46,540 | $125,230 | 60 |
| California | $99,450 | $88,490 | $42,020 | $169,810 | 8,110 |
| United States | $86,130 | $75,420 | $40,280 | $148,550 | 25,610 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Film and Video Editors salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $82,230, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $63,123 a year, or $5,260 a month and $2,428 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for film and video editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $82,230 buys what about $74,393 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 10.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Film and Video Editors salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 5th of 8 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($116,640).
- San Francisco$116,640
- San Diego$108,410
- Los Angeles$98,130
- Santa Maria$91,170
- Oxnard$82,230
- Sacramento$80,360
- Riverside$76,340
- Fresno$70,000
Highest-paying cities for film and video editors
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,640).
- San Francisco, CA$116,640
- New York, NY$110,330
- San Diego, CA$108,410
- Los Angeles, CA$98,130
- Providence, RI$97,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Film and Video Editors salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do film and video editors make an hour in Oxnard?
$39.54 an hour on average, and $38.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level film and video editors salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the film and video editors take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $63,123 a year ($5,260 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,230. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do film and video editors earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($86,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4032; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.