File Clerks pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,230 or more. The middle half of file clerks in Colorado Springs earn between $39,460 and $53,080.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $44KMedian
- $53K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,970 | $3,914 | $22.58 |
| Median | $43,870 | $3,656 | $21.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,460 | $3,288 | $18.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,080 | $4,423 | $25.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
File Clerks pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
File clerks in Colorado Springs earn about the same as the Colorado average ($47,780) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($45,590). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $43,600.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $46,970 | $43,870 | $35,870 | $58,230 | 120 |
| Colorado | $47,780 | $46,490 | $35,140 | $62,550 | 1,130 |
| United States | $45,590 | $43,600 | $31,200 | $63,490 | 73,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
File Clerks salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $46,970, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $38,562 a year, or $3,214 a month and $1,483 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for file clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $46,970 buys what about $46,640 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
File Clerks salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 4th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Greeley pays the most ($51,930).
- Greeley$51,930
- Boulder$49,630
- Denver$49,360
- Colorado Springs$46,970
- Fort Collins$46,440
- Pueblo$42,480
- Grand Junction$40,860
Highest-paying cities for file clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,520).
- San Jose, CA$65,520
- San Francisco, CA$60,000
- Napa, CA$58,830
- Salinas, CA$56,620
- Chicago, IL$55,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
File Clerks salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do file clerks make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$22.58 an hour on average, and $21.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level file clerks salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the file clerks take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $38,562 a year ($3,214 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,970. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do file clerks earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4071; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.