File Clerks pay range in San Luis Obispo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,250 or more. The middle half of file clerks in San Luis Obispo earn between $38,830 and $60,020.
- $34K10th
- $39K25th
- $50KMedian
- $60K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,070 | $4,256 | $24.55 |
| Median | $50,260 | $4,188 | $24.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,830 | $3,236 | $18.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,020 | $5,002 | $28.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
File Clerks pay in San Luis Obispo vs. California and the U.S.
File clerks in San Luis Obispo earn 5% less than the California average ($53,640) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($45,590). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $43,600.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo | $51,070 | $50,260 | $34,320 | $67,250 | 50 |
| California | $53,640 | $49,040 | $36,780 | $78,100 | 9,520 |
| United States | $45,590 | $43,600 | $31,200 | $63,490 | 73,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
File Clerks salary after taxes in San Luis Obispo
On the average salary of $51,070, a single filer in San Luis Obispo takes home about $41,958 a year, or $3,497 a month and $1,614 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Luis Obispo a good place for file clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Luis Obispo area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.6), so the average $51,070 buys what about $47,028 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in San Luis Obispo ($50,770). A typical home costs $909,699, or 17.8 years of this average salary before tax.
File Clerks salary in other California cities
San Luis Obispo ranks 14th of 23 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($65,520).
- San Jose$65,520
- San Francisco$60,000
- Napa$58,830
- Salinas$56,620
- Vallejo$54,610
- Santa Cruz$54,560
- Hanford$54,120
- Stockton$53,620
- San Diego$53,530
- San Luis Obispo$51,070
Highest-paying cities for file clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,520).
- San Jose, CA$65,520
- San Francisco, CA$60,000
- Napa, CA$58,830
- Salinas, CA$56,620
- Chicago, IL$55,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
File Clerks salary in San Luis Obispo: questions
How much do file clerks make an hour in San Luis Obispo?
$24.56 an hour on average, and $24.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level file clerks salary in San Luis Obispo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the file clerks take-home pay in San Luis Obispo?
About $41,958 a year ($3,497 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,070. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do file clerks earn more in San Luis Obispo than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4071; area San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA (42020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.95, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.