Fast Food and Counter Workers pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $33,890 or more. The middle half of fast food and counter workers in Erie earn between $22,950 and $28,140.
- $21K10th
- $23K25th
- $27KMedian
- $28K75th
- $34K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $26,730 | $2,228 | $12.85 |
| Median | $26,540 | $2,212 | $12.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $22,950 | $1,912 | $11.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $28,140 | $2,345 | $13.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fast Food and Counter Workers pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Fast food and counter workers in Erie earn 8% less than the Pennsylvania average ($28,930) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($32,150). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $31,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $26,730 | $26,540 | $21,260 | $33,890 | 3,510 |
| Pennsylvania | $28,930 | $28,570 | $22,030 | $35,880 | 142,220 |
| United States | $32,150 | $31,200 | $22,840 | $42,650 | 3,854,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $26,730, a single filer in Erie takes home about $22,802 a year, or $1,900 a month and $877 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for fast food and counter workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $26,730 buys what about $29,390 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 14th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($31,880).
- Philadelphia$31,880
- Allentown$29,750
- Lancaster$29,150
- Lebanon$29,130
- State College$28,820
- Reading$28,670
- Pittsburgh$28,520
- Gettysburg$28,450
- Harrisburg$28,450
- Erie$26,730
Highest-paying cities for fast food and counter workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($44,980).
- San Jose, CA$44,980
- San Francisco, CA$44,620
- Napa, CA$44,010
- Vallejo, CA$42,760
- Santa Rosa, CA$42,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary in Erie: questions
How much do fast food and counter workers make an hour in Erie?
$12.85 an hour on average, and $12.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fast food and counter workers salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $22,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fast food and counter workers take-home pay in Erie?
About $22,802 a year ($1,900 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $26,730. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do fast food and counter workers earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($32,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3023; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.18, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.