Fast Food and Counter Workers pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $33,600 or more. The middle half of fast food and counter workers in Terre Haute earn between $22,630 and $28,830.
- $21K10th
- $23K25th
- $27KMedian
- $29K75th
- $34K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $26,570 | $2,214 | $12.77 |
| Median | $27,020 | $2,252 | $12.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $22,630 | $1,886 | $10.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $28,830 | $2,402 | $13.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fast Food and Counter Workers pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Fast food and counter workers in Terre Haute earn 8% less than the Indiana average ($28,980) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($32,150). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $31,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $26,570 | $27,020 | $20,630 | $33,600 | 2,700 |
| Indiana | $28,980 | $28,790 | $22,110 | $35,820 | 97,290 |
| United States | $32,150 | $31,200 | $22,840 | $42,650 | 3,854,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $26,570, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $22,212 a year, or $1,851 a month and $854 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for fast food and counter workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $26,570 buys what about $30,263 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 12th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($29,780).
- Indianapolis$29,780
- Kokomo$29,620
- Fort Wayne$28,900
- Elkhart$28,590
- Michigan City$28,490
- Bloomington$28,410
- Columbus$28,300
- South Bend$28,130
- Lafayette$28,120
- Terre Haute$26,570
Highest-paying cities for fast food and counter workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($44,980).
- San Jose, CA$44,980
- San Francisco, CA$44,620
- Napa, CA$44,010
- Vallejo, CA$42,760
- Santa Rosa, CA$42,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do fast food and counter workers make an hour in Terre Haute?
$12.78 an hour on average, and $12.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fast food and counter workers salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $22,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fast food and counter workers take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $22,212 a year ($1,851 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $26,570. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do fast food and counter workers earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($32,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3023; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.67, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.