Fashion Designers pay range in Burlington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,810 or more. The middle half of fashion designers in Burlington earn between $66,730 and $82,040.
- $52K10th
- $67K25th
- $82KMedian
- $82K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,070 | $6,589 | $38.01 |
| Median | $82,040 | $6,837 | $39.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,730 | $5,561 | $32.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,040 | $6,837 | $39.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fashion Designers pay in Burlington vs. Vermont and the U.S.
Fashion designers in Burlington earn 5% more than the Vermont average ($75,210) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($91,230). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $80,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $79,070 | $82,040 | $52,490 | $99,810 | 30 |
| Vermont | $75,210 | $79,610 | $50,940 | $99,810 | 60 |
| United States | $91,230 | $80,960 | $39,490 | $146,870 | 21,450 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fashion Designers salary after taxes in Burlington
On the average salary of $79,070, a single filer in Burlington takes home about $61,502 a year, or $5,125 a month and $2,365 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Is Burlington a good place for fashion designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Burlington area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $79,070 buys what about $78,327 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Burlington ($60,020). A typical home costs $472,552, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Fashion Designers salary in nearby metro areas
- Boston, MA$118,650
- Providence, RI$73,130
- New York, NY$113,040
- Philadelphia, PA$86,920
- Pittsburgh, PA$69,070
- Washington, DC$79,550
Highest-paying cities for fashion designers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,650).
- Boston, MA$118,650
- New York, NY$113,040
- Santa Maria, CA$112,270
- San Francisco, CA$106,270
- Boulder, CO$100,980
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fashion Designers salary in Burlington: questions
How much do fashion designers make an hour in Burlington?
$38.02 an hour on average, and $39.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fashion designers salary in Burlington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fashion designers take-home pay in Burlington?
About $61,502 a year ($5,125 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,070. Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Do fashion designers earn more in Burlington than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($91,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1022; area Burlington-South Burlington, VT (15540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.84, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.