Fashion Designers pay range in Pittsburgh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,450 or more. The middle half of fashion designers in Pittsburgh earn between $53,010 and $84,710.
- $53K10th
- $53K25th
- $54KMedian
- $85K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,070 | $5,756 | $33.21 |
| Median | $53,950 | $4,496 | $25.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,010 | $4,418 | $25.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,710 | $7,059 | $40.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fashion Designers pay in Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Fashion designers in Pittsburgh earn 11% less than the Pennsylvania average ($77,880) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($91,230). At the median the gap is -33% against the U.S. median of $80,960.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | $69,070 | $53,950 | $53,010 | $101,450 | 50 |
| Pennsylvania | $77,880 | $63,840 | $48,520 | $133,820 | 320 |
| United States | $91,230 | $80,960 | $39,490 | $146,870 | 21,450 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fashion Designers salary after taxes in Pittsburgh
On the average salary of $69,070, a single filer in Pittsburgh takes home about $55,300 a year, or $4,608 a month and $2,127 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Pittsburgh a good place for fashion designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsburgh area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $69,070 buys what about $72,958 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsburgh ($49,650). A typical home costs $231,356, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Fashion Designers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Pittsburgh ranks 2nd of 2 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($86,920).
- Philadelphia$86,920
- Pittsburgh$69,070
Highest-paying cities for fashion designers
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,650).
- Boston, MA$118,650
- New York, NY$113,040
- Santa Maria, CA$112,270
- San Francisco, CA$106,270
- Boulder, CO$100,980
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fashion Designers salary in Pittsburgh: questions
How much do fashion designers make an hour in Pittsburgh?
$33.21 an hour on average, and $25.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fashion designers salary in Pittsburgh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fashion designers take-home pay in Pittsburgh?
About $55,300 a year ($4,608 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,070. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do fashion designers earn more in Pittsburgh than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($91,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1022; area Pittsburgh, PA (38300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.31, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.31).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.