Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,530 or more. The middle half of entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling) in San Jose earn between $76,650 and $122,670.
- $59K10th
- $77K25th
- $90KMedian
- $123K75th
- $169K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,290 | $9,274 | $53.50 |
| Median | $90,060 | $7,505 | $43.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,650 | $6,388 | $36.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $122,670 | $10,222 | $58.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling) in San Jose earn 13% more than the California average ($98,270) and 24% more than the U.S. average ($89,750). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $79,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $111,290 | $90,060 | $58,580 | $168,530 | 340 |
| California | $98,270 | $79,550 | $47,370 | $165,870 | 7,000 |
| United States | $89,750 | $79,520 | $46,270 | $139,110 | 37,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $111,290, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $80,865 a year, or $6,739 a month and $3,110 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $111,290 buys what about $100,785 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 14.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 3rd of 21 California metro areas for this job; Salinas pays the most ($120,890).
- Salinas$120,890
- Napa$114,570
- San Jose$111,290
- San Francisco$107,550
- Vallejo$103,540
- Santa Rosa$102,650
- Riverside$99,410
- Oxnard$98,840
- Santa Maria$95,960
- Chico$95,840
All Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling)
Naples, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($133,420).
- Naples, FL$133,420
- Minneapolis, MN$121,510
- Salinas, CA$120,890
- Seattle, WA$119,190
- Savannah, GA$118,530
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling salary in San Jose: questions
How much do entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling) make an hour in San Jose?
$53.50 an hour on average, and $43.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling) salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling) take-home pay in San Jose?
About $80,865 a year ($6,739 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,290. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling) earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% more than the U.S. average for this job ($89,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9072; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.