Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $206,210 or more. The middle half of entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling) in Napa earn between $82,830 and $114,860.
- $66K10th
- $83K25th
- $98KMedian
- $115K75th
- $206K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,570 | $9,548 | $55.08 |
| Median | $98,430 | $8,202 | $47.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,830 | $6,902 | $39.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $114,860 | $9,572 | $55.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling) in Napa earn 17% more than the California average ($98,270) and 28% more than the U.S. average ($89,750). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $79,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $114,570 | $98,430 | $66,120 | $206,210 | 40 |
| California | $98,270 | $79,550 | $47,370 | $165,870 | 7,000 |
| United States | $89,750 | $79,520 | $46,270 | $139,110 | 37,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $114,570, a single filer in Napa takes home about $82,867 a year, or $6,906 a month and $3,187 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $114,570 buys what about $101,791 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 2nd of 21 California metro areas for this job; Salinas pays the most ($120,890).
- Salinas$120,890
- Napa$114,570
- San Jose$111,290
- San Francisco$107,550
- Vallejo$103,540
- Santa Rosa$102,650
- Riverside$99,410
- Oxnard$98,840
- Santa Maria$95,960
- Chico$95,840
All Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling)
Naples, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($133,420).
- Naples, FL$133,420
- Minneapolis, MN$121,510
- Salinas, CA$120,890
- Seattle, WA$119,190
- Savannah, GA$118,530
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling salary in Napa: questions
How much do entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling) make an hour in Napa?
$55.08 an hour on average, and $47.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling) salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling) take-home pay in Napa?
About $82,867 a year ($6,906 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,570. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do entertainment and recreation managers (except gambling) earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% more than the U.S. average for this job ($89,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9072; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.02, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.