Emergency Management Directors pay range in Knoxville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $147,860 or more. The middle half of emergency management directors in Knoxville earn between $62,410 and $110,420.
- $52K10th
- $62K25th
- $85KMedian
- $110K75th
- $148K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,520 | $7,543 | $43.52 |
| Median | $85,480 | $7,123 | $41.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,410 | $5,201 | $30.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,420 | $9,202 | $53.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Emergency Management Directors pay in Knoxville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Emergency management directors in Knoxville earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($88,970) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($102,420). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $93,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $90,520 | $85,480 | $51,590 | $147,860 | 50 |
| Tennessee | $88,970 | $81,800 | $55,780 | $139,420 | 370 |
| United States | $102,420 | $93,330 | $54,210 | $166,430 | 13,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Emergency Management Directors salary after taxes in Knoxville
On the average salary of $90,520, a single filer in Knoxville takes home about $72,511 a year, or $6,043 a month and $2,789 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Knoxville a good place for emergency management directors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Knoxville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $90,520 buys what about $97,787 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Knoxville ($47,080). A typical home costs $367,158, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Emergency Management Directors salary in other Tennessee cities
Knoxville ranks 2nd of 3 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($103,310).
Highest-paying cities for emergency management directors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($189,540).
- San Jose, CA$189,540
- San Francisco, CA$163,310
- Washington, DC$155,300
- Seattle, WA$152,060
- Los Angeles, CA$141,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Emergency Management Directors salary in Knoxville: questions
How much do emergency management directors make an hour in Knoxville?
$43.52 an hour on average, and $41.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level emergency management directors salary in Knoxville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the emergency management directors take-home pay in Knoxville?
About $72,511 a year ($6,043 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,520. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do emergency management directors earn more in Knoxville than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($102,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9161; area Knoxville, TN (28940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.46, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.