Postmasters and Mail Superintendents pay range in Knoxville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $108,640 or more. The middle half of postmasters and mail superintendents in Knoxville earn between $92,460 and $103,920.
- $92K10th
- $92K25th
- $98KMedian
- $104K75th
- $109K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,990 | $8,416 | $48.55 |
| Median | $97,780 | $8,148 | $47.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $92,460 | $7,705 | $44.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,920 | $8,660 | $49.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents pay in Knoxville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Postmasters and mail superintendents in Knoxville earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($100,610) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($97,360). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $96,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $100,990 | $97,780 | $91,560 | $108,640 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $100,610 | $99,170 | $90,380 | $111,740 | 260 |
| United States | $97,360 | $96,660 | $85,090 | $111,740 | 13,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents salary after taxes in Knoxville
On the average salary of $100,990, a single filer in Knoxville takes home about $79,876 a year, or $6,656 a month and $3,072 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Knoxville a good place for postmasters and mail superintendents? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Knoxville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $100,990 buys what about $109,097 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Knoxville ($47,080). A typical home costs $367,158, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents salary in other Tennessee cities
Knoxville ranks 2nd of 3 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($104,800).
All Postmasters and Mail Superintendents salaries in Tennessee
Highest-paying cities for postmasters and mail superintendents
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($114,730).
- Los Angeles, CA$114,730
- Tampa, FL$114,080
- Phoenix, AZ$113,880
- San Diego, CA$113,230
- Milwaukee, WI$108,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postmasters and Mail Superintendents salary in Knoxville: questions
How much do postmasters and mail superintendents make an hour in Knoxville?
$48.56 an hour on average, and $47.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postmasters and mail superintendents salary in Knoxville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $92,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postmasters and mail superintendents take-home pay in Knoxville?
About $79,876 a year ($6,656 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,990. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do postmasters and mail superintendents earn more in Knoxville than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($97,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9131; area Knoxville, TN (28940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.