Emergency Management Directors pay range in Louisville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $123,210 or more. The middle half of emergency management directors in Louisville earn between $59,650 and $94,490.
- $57K10th
- $60K25th
- $78KMedian
- $94K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,680 | $6,807 | $39.27 |
| Median | $78,050 | $6,504 | $37.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,650 | $4,971 | $28.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $94,490 | $7,874 | $45.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Emergency Management Directors pay in Louisville vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Emergency management directors in Louisville earn 9% more than the Kentucky average ($74,990) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($102,420). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $93,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $81,680 | $78,050 | $57,030 | $123,210 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $74,990 | $74,730 | $39,710 | $109,210 | 150 |
| United States | $102,420 | $93,330 | $54,210 | $166,430 | 13,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Emergency Management Directors salary after taxes in Louisville
On the average salary of $81,680, a single filer in Louisville takes home about $61,754 a year, or $5,146 a month and $2,375 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $63,871 | $5,323 |
| Working in KY | $61,754 | $5,146 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Is Louisville a good place for emergency management directors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Louisville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $81,680 buys what about $87,758 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Louisville ($48,370). A typical home costs $283,232, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Emergency Management Directors salary in nearby metro areas
- Cincinnati, OH$92,820
- Nashville, TN$103,310
- Knoxville, TN$90,520
- St. Louis, MO$101,810
- Chicago, IL$100,660
- Memphis, TN$89,820
Highest-paying cities for emergency management directors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($189,540).
- San Jose, CA$189,540
- San Francisco, CA$163,310
- Washington, DC$155,300
- Seattle, WA$152,060
- Los Angeles, CA$141,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Emergency Management Directors salary in Louisville: questions
How much do emergency management directors make an hour in Louisville?
$39.27 an hour on average, and $37.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level emergency management directors salary in Louisville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the emergency management directors take-home pay in Louisville?
About $61,754 a year ($5,146 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,680. Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Do emergency management directors earn more in Louisville than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($102,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9161; area Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (31140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.