Advertisement
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education average salary by city in Arizona
- Phoenix$61,550
- Sierra Vista$55,850
- Flagstaff$54,880
- Tucson$54,470
- Yuma$52,360
- Prescott Valley$49,880
- Lake Havasu City$49,230
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $61,550 | $59,180 | $48,840 | $50,490 | 103 |
| Sierra Vista | $55,850 | $47,980 | $44,790 | $46,053 | 89 |
| Flagstaff | $54,880 | $53,900 | $49,120 | $45,298 | 100 |
| Tucson | $54,470 | $47,220 | $45,820 | $44,979 | 97 |
| Yuma | $52,360 | $48,360 | $46,940 | $43,336 | 93 |
| Prescott Valley | $49,880 | $47,400 | $46,120 | $41,405 | 98 |
| Lake Havasu City | $49,230 | $46,460 | $45,610 | $40,899 | 94 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education salary in other states
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education salary by city and state
More about pay in Arizona
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-2021.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.