Electricians pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,280 or more. The middle half of electricians in Erie earn between $47,660 and $85,400.
- $38K10th
- $48K25th
- $66KMedian
- $85K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,250 | $5,521 | $31.85 |
| Median | $65,820 | $5,485 | $31.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,660 | $3,972 | $22.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,400 | $7,117 | $41.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electricians pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Electricians in Erie earn 13% less than the Pennsylvania average ($75,770) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($71,490). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $63,190.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $66,250 | $65,820 | $37,890 | $94,280 | 420 |
| Pennsylvania | $75,770 | $67,600 | $45,600 | $122,620 | 22,730 |
| United States | $71,490 | $63,190 | $42,640 | $108,510 | 757,220 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electricians salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $66,250, a single filer in Erie takes home about $53,378 a year, or $4,448 a month and $2,053 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for electricians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $66,250 buys what about $72,842 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Electricians salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 9th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($81,720).
- Philadelphia$81,720
- Reading$76,550
- Pittsburgh$75,340
- Harrisburg$75,300
- Allentown$74,810
- Scranton$74,490
- York$73,060
- Lancaster$72,660
- Erie$66,250
- Johnstown$64,340
Highest-paying cities for electricians
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- San Francisco, CA$103,690
- Mount Vernon, WA$103,040
- Portland, OR$103,030
- Albany, OR$100,180
- Seattle, WA$99,720
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electricians salary in Erie: questions
How much do electricians make an hour in Erie?
$31.85 an hour on average, and $31.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electricians salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electricians take-home pay in Erie?
About $53,378 a year ($4,448 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,250. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do electricians earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($71,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2111; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.