Brickmasons and Blockmasons pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,650 or more. The middle half of brickmasons and blockmasons in Erie earn between $48,970 and $73,230.
- $48K10th
- $49K25th
- $59KMedian
- $73K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,850 | $5,321 | $30.70 |
| Median | $58,740 | $4,895 | $28.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,970 | $4,081 | $23.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,230 | $6,102 | $35.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Brickmasons and Blockmasons pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Brickmasons and blockmasons in Erie earn 14% less than the Pennsylvania average ($74,050) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($68,280). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $62,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $63,850 | $58,740 | $48,090 | $83,650 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $74,050 | $69,560 | $49,690 | $102,760 | 2,910 |
| United States | $68,280 | $62,120 | $44,820 | $100,010 | 52,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Brickmasons and Blockmasons salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $63,850, a single filer in Erie takes home about $51,523 a year, or $4,294 a month and $1,982 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for brickmasons and blockmasons? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $63,850 buys what about $70,203 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Brickmasons and Blockmasons salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 9th of 9 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Altoona pays the most ($89,430).
- Altoona$89,430
- Philadelphia$78,460
- Harrisburg$75,910
- Pittsburgh$74,600
- Lancaster$72,530
- Reading$72,030
- Allentown$68,670
- York$67,650
- Erie$63,850
Highest-paying cities for brickmasons and blockmasons
Boston, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,310).
- Boston, MA$103,310
- Rochester, MN$98,870
- New York, NY$94,810
- Minneapolis, MN$92,810
- Seattle, WA$90,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Brickmasons and Blockmasons salary in Erie: questions
How much do brickmasons and blockmasons make an hour in Erie?
$30.70 an hour on average, and $28.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level brickmasons and blockmasons salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the brickmasons and blockmasons take-home pay in Erie?
About $51,523 a year ($4,294 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,850. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do brickmasons and blockmasons earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2021; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.