SOC 51-2028 · Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers Salary in Racine, WI

The average salary for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) in Racine, Wisconsin is $46,660 a year ($22.43 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $46,940: half of the 690 people in this job in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($47,660).

$46,660average per year

$22.43 / hourMedian $46,940Take-home ≈ $38,259

  • $39K10th
  • $46K25th
  • $47KMedian
  • $47K75th
  • $49K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

690people in this job
-2%vs U.S. average
#7 of 12Wisconsin metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers pay range in Racine

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,610 or more. The middle half of electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) in Racine earn between $46,230 and $46,940.

  • $39K10th
  • $46K25th
  • $47KMedian
  • $47K75th
  • $49K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$46,660$3,888$22.43
Median$46,940$3,912$22.57
Entry level (25th percentile)$46,230$3,852$22.23
Experienced (75th percentile)$46,940$3,912$22.57

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.

Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) in Racine earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($45,970) and about the same as the U.S. average ($47,660). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $45,850.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Racine$46,660$46,940$39,380$48,610690
Wisconsin$45,970$45,470$34,470$60,5608,700
United States$47,660$45,850$35,350$62,950246,970

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary after taxes in Racine

On the average salary of $46,660, a single filer in Racine takes home about $38,259 a year, or $3,188 a month and $1,472 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Wisconsin paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Racine a good place for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers)? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $46,660 buys what about $48,624 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $46,660 is worth in another city

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary in other Wisconsin cities

Racine ranks 7th of 12 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Oshkosh pays the most ($49,700).

All Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salaries in Wisconsin

Highest-paying cities for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers)

Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,070).

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers in Racine, WI.

Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary in Racine: questions

How much do electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) make an hour in Racine?

$22.43 an hour on average, and $22.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) salary in Racine?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,230, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) take-home pay in Racine?

About $38,259 a year ($3,188 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,660.

Do electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) earn more in Racine than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($47,660).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-2028; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 5.73, this job is 5.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.