Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,770 or more. The middle half of electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) in Milwaukee earn between $40,340 and $49,730.
- $37K10th
- $40K25th
- $46KMedian
- $50K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,420 | $3,952 | $22.80 |
| Median | $46,380 | $3,865 | $22.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,340 | $3,362 | $19.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,730 | $4,144 | $23.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) in Milwaukee earn 3% more than the Wisconsin average ($45,970) and about the same as the U.S. average ($47,660). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $45,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $47,420 | $46,380 | $37,290 | $60,770 | 3,500 |
| Wisconsin | $45,970 | $45,470 | $34,470 | $60,560 | 8,700 |
| United States | $47,660 | $45,850 | $35,350 | $62,950 | 246,970 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $47,420, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $38,832 a year, or $3,236 a month and $1,494 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $47,420 buys what about $48,918 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 8.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 4th of 12 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Oshkosh pays the most ($49,700).
- Oshkosh$49,700
- Sheboygan$49,660
- Madison$47,890
- Milwaukee$47,420
- Green Bay$47,010
- Janesville$46,900
- Racine$46,660
- Kenosha$46,560
- Fond du Lac$46,080
- Eau Claire$45,690
Highest-paying cities for electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers)
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,070).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,070
- Seattle, WA$66,320
- Santa Maria, CA$60,480
- Waco, TX$60,030
- Bremerton, WA$59,440
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) make an hour in Milwaukee?
$22.80 an hour on average, and $22.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $38,832 a year ($3,236 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,420.
Do electrical, electronic, and electromechanical assemblers (except coil winders, tapers, and finishers) earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($47,660).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-2028; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.69, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.