Dental Hygienists pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,050 or more. The middle half of dental hygienists in Kenosha earn between $88,270 and $98,700.
- $81K10th
- $88K25th
- $97KMedian
- $99K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,130 | $7,844 | $45.25 |
| Median | $96,620 | $8,052 | $46.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $88,270 | $7,356 | $42.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,700 | $8,225 | $47.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dental Hygienists pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Dental hygienists in Kenosha earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($94,180) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($98,990). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $98,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $94,130 | $96,620 | $81,430 | $100,050 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $94,180 | $96,540 | $80,370 | $110,240 | 5,080 |
| United States | $98,990 | $98,100 | $74,880 | $126,050 | 222,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dental Hygienists salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $94,130, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $70,971 a year, or $5,914 a month and $2,730 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for dental hygienists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $94,130 buys what about $93,089 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Dental Hygienists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 5th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($98,090).
- Madison$98,090
- Sheboygan$95,880
- Racine$94,810
- Appleton$94,230
- Kenosha$94,130
- La Crosse$94,020
- Milwaukee$93,790
- Oshkosh$93,500
- Janesville$93,040
- Fond du Lac$90,570
Highest-paying cities for dental hygienists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($180,520).
- San Francisco, CA$180,520
- San Jose, CA$142,850
- Seattle, WA$141,230
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,050
- Napa, CA$131,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dental Hygienists salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do dental hygienists make an hour in Kenosha?
$45.26 an hour on average, and $46.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dental hygienists salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $88,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dental hygienists take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $70,971 a year ($5,914 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,130.
Do dental hygienists earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1292; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.