Dental Hygienists pay range in Chambersburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,110 or more. The middle half of dental hygienists in Chambersburg earn between $77,190 and $93,500.
- $75K10th
- $77K25th
- $80KMedian
- $94K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,020 | $7,002 | $40.39 |
| Median | $80,450 | $6,704 | $38.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,190 | $6,432 | $37.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $93,500 | $7,792 | $44.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dental Hygienists pay in Chambersburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Dental hygienists in Chambersburg earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($84,260) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($98,990). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $98,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg | $84,020 | $80,450 | $75,220 | $95,110 | 80 |
| Pennsylvania | $84,260 | $80,610 | $63,130 | $103,540 | 7,970 |
| United States | $98,990 | $98,100 | $74,880 | $126,050 | 222,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dental Hygienists salary after taxes in Chambersburg
On the average salary of $84,020, a single filer in Chambersburg takes home about $65,359 a year, or $5,447 a month and $2,514 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Chambersburg a good place for dental hygienists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chambersburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.6), so the average $84,020 buys what about $88,777 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Chambersburg ($47,540). A typical home costs $291,376, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Dental Hygienists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Chambersburg ranks 3rd of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($98,510).
- Philadelphia$98,510
- Gettysburg$87,310
- Chambersburg$84,020
- Allentown$83,880
- Lancaster$83,680
- York$83,680
- Lebanon$83,240
- Harrisburg$83,080
- Reading$82,440
- State College$77,810
Highest-paying cities for dental hygienists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($180,520).
- San Francisco, CA$180,520
- San Jose, CA$142,850
- Seattle, WA$141,230
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,050
- Napa, CA$131,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dental Hygienists salary in Chambersburg: questions
How much do dental hygienists make an hour in Chambersburg?
$40.40 an hour on average, and $38.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dental hygienists salary in Chambersburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dental hygienists take-home pay in Chambersburg?
About $65,359 a year ($5,447 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,020. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do dental hygienists earn more in Chambersburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1292; area Chambersburg, PA (16540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.