Dental Hygienists pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,160 or more. The middle half of dental hygienists in Rochester earn between $81,420 and $94,490.
- $80K10th
- $81K25th
- $94KMedian
- $94K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,770 | $7,398 | $42.68 |
| Median | $93,650 | $7,804 | $45.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,420 | $6,785 | $39.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $94,490 | $7,874 | $45.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dental Hygienists pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Dental hygienists in Rochester earn 14% less than the New York average ($103,640) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($98,990). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $98,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $88,770 | $93,650 | $80,290 | $95,160 | 940 |
| New York | $103,640 | $106,130 | $77,680 | $126,640 | 13,660 |
| United States | $98,990 | $98,100 | $74,880 | $126,050 | 222,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dental Hygienists salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $88,770, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $67,002 a year, or $5,583 a month and $2,577 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for dental hygienists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $88,770 buys what about $91,482 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Dental Hygienists salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 9th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($109,220).
- New York$109,220
- Kiryas Joel$98,260
- Kingston$94,550
- Ithaca$93,170
- Albany$93,080
- Syracuse$91,560
- Utica$90,920
- Glens Falls$89,120
- Rochester$88,770
- Watertown$86,380
Highest-paying cities for dental hygienists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($180,520).
- San Francisco, CA$180,520
- San Jose, CA$142,850
- Seattle, WA$141,230
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,050
- Napa, CA$131,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dental Hygienists salary in Rochester: questions
How much do dental hygienists make an hour in Rochester?
$42.68 an hour on average, and $45.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dental hygienists salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dental hygienists take-home pay in Rochester?
About $67,002 a year ($5,583 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,770. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do dental hygienists earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1292; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.