SOC 29-1292 · Pueblo, CO metro

Dental Hygienists Salary in Pueblo, CO

The average salary for dental hygienists in Pueblo, Colorado is $100,050 a year ($48.10 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $98,700: half of the 140 people in this job in the Pueblo, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($98,990).

$100,050average per year

$48.10 / hourMedian $98,700Take-home ≈ $75,521

  • $81K10th
  • $97K25th
  • $99KMedian
  • $115K75th
  • $117K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

140people in this job
+1%vs U.S. average
#7 of 7Colorado metros
92cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Dental Hygienists pay range in Pueblo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $116,710 or more. The middle half of dental hygienists in Pueblo earn between $96,580 and $114,660.

  • $81K10th
  • $97K25th
  • $99KMedian
  • $115K75th
  • $117K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$100,050$8,338$48.10
Median$98,700$8,225$47.45
Entry level (25th percentile)$96,580$8,048$46.43
Experienced (75th percentile)$114,660$9,555$55.12

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Dental Hygienists pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Dental hygienists in Pueblo earn 9% less than the Colorado average ($110,030) and about the same as the U.S. average ($98,990). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $98,100.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Pueblo$100,050$98,700$81,160$116,710140
Colorado$110,030$109,580$95,680$128,9004,270
United States$98,990$98,100$74,880$126,050222,740

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Dental Hygienists salary after taxes in Pueblo

On the average salary of $100,050, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $75,521 a year, or $6,293 a month and $2,905 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Pueblo a good place for dental hygienists? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $100,050 buys what about $109,032 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $100,050 is worth in another city

Dental Hygienists salary in other Colorado cities

Pueblo ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($122,460).

All Dental Hygienists salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for dental hygienists

San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($180,520).

Dental Hygienists salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Dental Hygienists in Pueblo, CO.

Dental Hygienists salary in Pueblo: questions

How much do dental hygienists make an hour in Pueblo?

$48.10 an hour on average, and $47.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level dental hygienists salary in Pueblo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $96,580, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the dental hygienists take-home pay in Pueblo?

About $75,521 a year ($6,293 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,050. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do dental hygienists earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($98,990).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1292; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.57, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.