Credit Counselors pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,180 or more. The middle half of credit counselors in Denver earn between $48,810 and $63,460.
- $45K10th
- $49K25th
- $59KMedian
- $63K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,790 | $4,899 | $28.26 |
| Median | $58,710 | $4,892 | $28.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,810 | $4,068 | $23.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,460 | $5,288 | $30.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Credit Counselors pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Credit counselors in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($58,940) and about the same as the U.S. average ($57,210). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $52,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $58,790 | $58,710 | $45,450 | $77,180 | 150 |
| Colorado | $58,940 | $57,130 | $45,460 | $80,320 | 360 |
| United States | $57,210 | $52,230 | $38,350 | $80,440 | 27,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Credit Counselors salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $58,790, a single filer in Denver takes home about $47,539 a year, or $3,962 a month and $1,828 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for credit counselors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $58,790 buys what about $55,577 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 9.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Credit Counselors salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 3rd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($62,910).
- Boulder$62,910
- Fort Collins$59,930
- Denver$58,790
- Colorado Springs$55,980
Highest-paying cities for credit counselors
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($85,720).
- San Francisco, CA$85,720
- Salt Lake City, UT$79,060
- San Jose, CA$77,410
- Sacramento, CA$76,900
- San Diego, CA$72,810
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Credit Counselors salary in Denver: questions
How much do credit counselors make an hour in Denver?
$28.27 an hour on average, and $28.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level credit counselors salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the credit counselors take-home pay in Denver?
About $47,539 a year ($3,962 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,790. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do credit counselors earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($57,210).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2071; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.