Credit Analysts pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $136,690 or more. The middle half of credit analysts in Greensboro earn between $60,850 and $97,970.
- $54K10th
- $61K25th
- $80KMedian
- $98K75th
- $137K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,190 | $7,432 | $42.88 |
| Median | $79,950 | $6,662 | $38.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,850 | $5,071 | $29.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,970 | $8,164 | $47.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Credit Analysts pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Credit analysts in Greensboro earn 13% less than the North Carolina average ($102,440) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($100,850). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $83,510.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $89,190 | $79,950 | $53,810 | $136,690 | 160 |
| North Carolina | $102,440 | $94,570 | $62,620 | $164,140 | 3,270 |
| United States | $100,850 | $83,510 | $56,250 | $169,230 | 64,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Credit Analysts salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $89,190, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $68,525 a year, or $5,710 a month and $2,636 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for credit analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $89,190 buys what about $96,043 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Credit Analysts salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 4th of 7 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Winston-Salem pays the most ($108,010).
- Winston-Salem$108,010
- Charlotte$107,240
- Wilmington$94,160
- Greensboro$89,190
- Durham$87,520
- Raleigh$87,270
- Greenville$86,990
Highest-paying cities for credit analysts
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($153,870).
- New York, NY$153,870
- San Jose, CA$135,700
- San Francisco, CA$133,360
- Washington, DC$120,420
- Burlington, VT$119,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Credit Analysts salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do credit analysts make an hour in Greensboro?
$42.88 an hour on average, and $38.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level credit analysts salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the credit analysts take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $68,525 a year ($5,710 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,190.
Do credit analysts earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($100,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2041; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.