Couriers and Messengers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,640 or more. The middle half of couriers and messengers in Buffalo earn between $35,990 and $39,580.
- $32K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $40K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,160 | $3,180 | $18.35 |
| Median | $36,740 | $3,062 | $17.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,990 | $2,999 | $17.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,580 | $3,298 | $19.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Couriers and Messengers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Couriers and messengers in Buffalo earn 13% less than the New York average ($43,750) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($40,970). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $39,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $38,160 | $36,740 | $32,240 | $44,640 | 630 |
| New York | $43,750 | $38,740 | $35,190 | $56,840 | 7,320 |
| United States | $40,970 | $39,200 | $31,550 | $50,330 | 68,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Couriers and Messengers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $38,160, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $31,348 a year, or $2,612 a month and $1,206 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for couriers and messengers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $38,160 buys what about $39,815 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Couriers and Messengers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 7th of 8 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($45,120).
- New York$45,120
- Kiryas Joel$44,100
- Syracuse$39,310
- Albany$39,150
- Binghamton$39,010
- Rochester$38,570
- Buffalo$38,160
- Utica$37,390
Highest-paying cities for couriers and messengers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,350).
- San Jose, CA$55,350
- Modesto, CA$51,800
- Napa, CA$50,750
- Seattle, WA$49,400
- San Francisco, CA$48,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Couriers and Messengers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do couriers and messengers make an hour in Buffalo?
$18.35 an hour on average, and $17.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level couriers and messengers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the couriers and messengers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $31,348 a year ($2,612 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,160. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do couriers and messengers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5021; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.67, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.