Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,960 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Scranton earn between $33,230 and $50,320.
- $28K10th
- $33K25th
- $40KMedian
- $50K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,240 | $3,603 | $20.79 |
| Median | $39,580 | $3,298 | $19.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,230 | $2,769 | $15.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,320 | $4,193 | $24.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Scranton earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($44,010) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $43,240 | $39,580 | $27,630 | $60,960 | 470 |
| Pennsylvania | $44,010 | $42,910 | $26,520 | $61,760 | 10,780 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $43,240, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $35,596 a year, or $2,966 a month and $1,369 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $43,240 buys what about $46,218 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 10th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($46,650).
- Philadelphia$46,650
- Lebanon$45,390
- Gettysburg$44,710
- Allentown$44,300
- Lancaster$44,270
- Harrisburg$44,190
- Chambersburg$43,940
- York$43,810
- Reading$43,560
- Scranton$43,240
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Scranton: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Scranton?
$20.79 an hour on average, and $19.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Scranton?
About $35,596 a year ($2,966 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,240. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.