Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,760 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Lancaster earn between $34,520 and $52,280.
- $23K10th
- $35K25th
- $43KMedian
- $52K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,270 | $3,689 | $21.28 |
| Median | $43,110 | $3,592 | $20.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,520 | $2,877 | $16.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,280 | $4,357 | $25.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($44,010) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $44,270 | $43,110 | $23,280 | $61,760 | 440 |
| Pennsylvania | $44,010 | $42,910 | $26,520 | $61,760 | 10,780 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $44,270, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $36,392 a year, or $3,033 a month and $1,400 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $44,270 buys what about $45,055 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 5th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($46,650).
- Philadelphia$46,650
- Lebanon$45,390
- Gettysburg$44,710
- Allentown$44,300
- Lancaster$44,270
- Harrisburg$44,190
- Chambersburg$43,940
- York$43,810
- Reading$43,560
- Scranton$43,240
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Lancaster?
$21.28 an hour on average, and $20.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $36,392 a year ($3,033 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,270. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.