Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Midland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,200 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Midland earn between $33,720 and $48,680.
- $27K10th
- $34K25th
- $39KMedian
- $49K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,690 | $3,724 | $21.49 |
| Median | $39,320 | $3,277 | $18.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,720 | $2,810 | $16.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,680 | $4,057 | $23.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Midland vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Midland earn about the same as the Michigan average ($44,070) and about the same as the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | $44,690 | $39,320 | $26,830 | $69,200 | 70 |
| Michigan | $44,070 | $39,350 | $30,020 | $61,740 | 13,410 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Midland
On the average salary of $44,690, a single filer in Midland takes home about $36,436 a year, or $3,036 a month and $1,401 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Midland a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Midland area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $44,690 buys what about $48,618 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Midland ($49,340). A typical home costs $247,026, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Michigan cities
Midland ranks 5th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Battle Creek pays the most ($46,450).
- Battle Creek$46,450
- Flint$45,820
- Detroit$45,680
- Saginaw$45,310
- Midland$44,690
- Grand Rapids$44,190
- Monroe$44,050
- Ann Arbor$43,090
- Jackson$43,000
- Bay City$42,930
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Midland: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Midland?
$21.49 an hour on average, and $18.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Midland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Midland?
About $36,436 a year ($3,036 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,690.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Midland than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Midland, MI (33220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.