Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Kahului
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,940 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Kahului earn between $41,090 and $52,010.
- $37K10th
- $41K25th
- $47KMedian
- $52K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,750 | $4,062 | $23.44 |
| Median | $47,030 | $3,919 | $22.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,090 | $3,424 | $19.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,010 | $4,334 | $25.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Kahului vs. Hawaii and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Kahului earn about the same as the Hawaii average ($48,270) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kahului | $48,750 | $47,030 | $36,840 | $62,940 | 400 |
| Hawaii | $48,270 | $44,420 | $34,490 | $62,410 | 1,700 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Kahului
On the average salary of $48,750, a single filer in Kahului takes home about $39,416 a year, or $3,285 a month and $1,516 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Is Kahului a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kahului area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 109.4), so the average $48,750 buys what about $44,564 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Kahului ($57,640). A typical home costs $997,307, or 20.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Hawaii cities
Kahului ranks 2nd of 2 Hawaii metro areas for this job; Honolulu pays the most ($50,120).
- Honolulu$50,120
- Kahului$48,750
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Kahului: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Kahului?
$23.44 an hour on average, and $22.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Kahului?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Kahului?
About $39,416 a year ($3,285 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,750. Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Kahului than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Kahului-Wailuku, HI (27980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.11, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.