Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,630 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Phoenix earn between $38,580 and $57,580.
- $37K10th
- $39K25th
- $45KMedian
- $58K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,760 | $4,397 | $25.37 |
| Median | $44,760 | $3,730 | $21.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,580 | $3,215 | $18.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,580 | $4,798 | $27.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Phoenix earn 3% more than the Arizona average ($51,060) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $52,760 | $44,760 | $36,790 | $74,630 | 8,100 |
| Arizona | $51,060 | $43,920 | $35,980 | $72,690 | 11,080 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $52,760, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $43,647 a year, or $3,637 a month and $1,679 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $52,760 buys what about $51,067 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 1st of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Phoenix$52,760
- Yuma$48,530
- Tucson$48,520
- Flagstaff$46,410
- Sierra Vista$44,880
- Lake Havasu City$43,170
- Prescott Valley$42,950
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Phoenix?
$25.37 an hour on average, and $21.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $43,647 a year ($3,637 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,760.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.